PRIZES AND ACCOLADES

2020

  • First place, Perito Prize (short fiction) November 2020: "Every / Other". Read here.​ Purchase the anthology here in e-book, print, and audiobook formats (all proceeds go to the charity Onside Youth Zones).Listen to or read my interview on the Perito Podcast.

  • Australian Writers' Centre Furious Fiction contest (flash fiction): shortlist November 2020 ("Five Days"), read here

2021

  • Australian Writers' Centre Furious Fiction contest (flash fiction): longlist February 2021 ("The Hole in the Fence").

  • Writer's Victoria Flash Fic contest: daily winner April 2021. Read here

  • Pressfuls horror short story contest: shortlist (top 10) May 2021 ("The Baker and the Wife"). Read here

  • Fractured Lit Ghost, Fable, and Fractured Fairytale prize: longlist ("Mother"), May 2021.

  • Versification Mosh Pit Creative Nonfiction contest: 3rd place winner ("and so we/he did it"), May 2021. Read here

  • First place, Rachel Funari Prize for Fiction, June 2021: ("Lady Finger"). Read the story and a Q&A here.

  • Quarterfinalist, Able Muse Write Prize for Fiction, August 2021: ("car rides with lonely boys", and "The Train Cake")

  • Tom Howard/John H. Reid Fiction & Essay Contest: longlist (top 10%), fiction category

  • Best of the Net nomination 2021: ("Teratoma" in Okay Donkey Magazine). Read here.

  • First place, Yarra Literature Prize, October 2021  ("Sitting the Moon"). Read here.

  • Mentorships: selected for mentorships with international childrens' author Louie Stowell (for middle-grade fiction) and NYT bestselling author Chloe Gong (YA fiction; AOC Mentorship Class of 2021)

2022

  • Winner of the Victorian Premier's Literary Awards Unpublished Manuscript category, 2022. Full list of winners here. Profile and excerpt here

  • McCraith House Writing Residency recipient

  • Selected for The Creative Co-Operative "Stories of Intersections" Anthology, due for publication mid 2022

  • Shortlisted for The Wheeler Centre Hot Desk Fellowship 2022